Solar Powered Gopher Chaser
Solar Gopher Repeller
Sonic Gopher Repeller
Types of Gophers
Information About Gophers
The Gopher Repeller is the most humane and
environmental friendly way to get rid of gophers. Most underground rodents have
poor eyesight, yet nature has given them a very acute sense of hearing and
sensitivity to ground vibration. Our device exploits this sensitivity to produce a penetrating sonic sound of 300Hz over an area of approximately 9000 square feet (1/5 acre) at 15 second intervals.
Power: Requires 4 "D" Batteries (Not Included)
Battery Life: 4 to 6 months
Weight: 9 oz.
Dimensions: 15" x 2 1/4" diameter
Frequency: 300 Hz
Duty Cycle: 15 seconds
Coverage: 9,000 sq. ft. (1/5 acre)
The penetrating sonic sound irritates burrowing gophers and will send them
scurrying away. Bury flush with lawn for easy mowing without detracting from
landscape. Our Gopher Repeller is the easiest and most environmentally friendly
way to get rid of gophers and other burrowing rodents.
The Gopher repeller will work for 4-6 months on one set of alkaline batteries. Do not expect instant reaction. Pets won't be affected but rodents find the noise irritating and move to quieter surroundings.
The units discreet green-colored control head is watertight and can be buried flush with the lawn so that it doesn't detract from the appearance of your lawn or garden.
Effective up to 1/5 acre
Will not impede lawn mowing
Will not affect pets
If you have hard soil please use our GopherChaser
||Click to add to cart|
SAVE With Our QUANTITY DISCOUNTS
Any 2 gopher repellers SAVE 8%
Any 3 gopher repellers SAVE 12%
Any 6 gopher repellers SAVE 15%
• Next Product •
Moles create elaborate systems of interconnected tunnels. Many of these
tunnels are unlikely to be detected from above. Moles can move their own weight
of soil every 30 seconds. Moles are active day and night and often sleep in 4
hour shifts before returning to tunneling.
Any 2 gopher repellers
Any 3 gopher repellers
Any 6 gopher repellers
Voles, sometimes mistaken for field mice, use abandoned mole tunnels or dig
their own. The pine vole is the most common vole. Voles will sometimes forage
above ground near bird feeders but prefer the roots of shrubs, perennials and